Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

Xirrus XT-5003
Three-Port L2 Gigabit In-Wall PoE Access Switch

Xirrus XT-5003

Sorry, this product is no longer available. Please contact us for a replacement solution.

Overview:

The Xirrus XT-5003 access switch is a three-port, in-wall Gigabit Ethernet switch that provides wired port replication using discreet aesthetics. The XT-5003 switch is ideal for delivering high bandwidth IP services in hotel rooms, dormitories, and class rooms by leveraging existing cabling. The XT-5003’s unique port configuration provides a high degree of flexibility and is designed to complement the aesthetic design of lodging rooms.

At a Glance:

  • Unmanaged Layer 2 switch
  • Powered by PoE+
  • 3 auto sensing Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • PoE and non PoE ports for IP devices

Benefits:


Optimal Performance

The XT-5003 provides 3-port auto sensing 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet connectivity to connect to IP devices such as VoIP phone, IPTV and wireless access points. The switch maximizes throughput with full duplex connectivity on all three ports.

Integrated IP Services

The XT-5003 switch is designed to deliver in-room integrated IP services and support devices such as IP TVs, IP Phones, and other IP-enabled appliances. The XT-5003 supports QoS with 802.1p VLAN prioritization to provide an optimal experience for latency sensitive applications such as streaming video and voice calls.

Flexibility

The XT-5003 switch has a total of 5 ports. It may be used in one of two modes, with each mode utilizing 3 ports for connectivity.

In mode 1, the XT-5003 utilizes one Gigabit uplink (requires IEEE 802.3at PoE+ power) at the top of the unit, behind the wall, for connectivity to the IDF. Two front panel connections are used for device connectivity – one being an IEEE 802.3af PoE Gigabit port and the other being a non-powered Gigabit port.

In mode 2, the XT-5003 utilizes one Gigabit uplink (requires IEEE 802.3at PoE+ power) at the top of the unit, behind the wall, for connectivity to the IDF. One IEEE 802.3af PoE Gigabit port is utilized at the top of the unit, behind the wall, for connectivity to devices which require IEEE 802.3af PoE power. One nonpowered Gigabit port is utilized on the front panel for nonpowered device connectivity.

Easy Deployment

The XT-5003 is unmanaged for plug-and-play ease of deployment. The switch draws power via an IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Gigabit uplink.

Simple to Troubleshoot

The XT-5003 has LEDs to help troubleshoot connectivity and PoE+ issues by visual inspection. The LEDs provide status of the uplink port and PoE+ port on the rear panel of the switch. The LEDs are integrated within the RJ-45 connectors.

Specifications:

Front and Rear Views
Front and Rear Views

Models: XT-5003
Physical Specifications
Dimension Without Faceplate: 2.26" (W) X 4.03" (H) X 2.82" (D)
With Faceplate: 2.75"(W) X 4.5" (H) X 2.82" (D)
Interfaces Uplink: 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 802.3at (PoE+)
Downlink: 2 ports - 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 802.3af (PoE)
Weight 5.5 oz
Layer 2 Switching
802.3i 10BASE-T
802.3u 100BASE-TX
802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
802.3x Flow-Duplex Control
802.1p e Honors 802.1p Tags
DSCP Honors DSCP priority Tags
Jumbo Frames Supports 9,720 byte frames
Certification CE Mark
UL 60950-1:2003
EN 60950:2000
FCC Class A

Deployment:

XT-5003 Deployment

Documentation:

Download the Xirrus XT Series Switches Datasheet (PDF).

Download the Xirrus XT Series Switches Specsheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

Xirrus XT Series
Accessories
1000BASE-SX, 850nm, multi-mode 1GigE SFP transceiver for up to 300m
#XT-SFP-1GE-SX
Our Price: $150.00
1000BASE-LX, 1300nm single mode 1GigE SFP transceiver for up to 10km
#XT-SFP-1GE-LX
Our Price: $250.00
10GBASE-SR, 850nm, multi-mode 10GigE SFP+ transceiver for up to 300m
#XT-SFP-10GE-SR
Our Price: $700.00
10GBASE-LR, 1310nm, single-mode 10GigE SFP+ transceiver for up to 10km
#XT-SFP-10GE-LR
Our Price: $1200.00